UNITED STATES MARINES YOUTH FOUNDATION, INC.
8626 Lee Highway - Suite 201
Fairfax, VA 22031
(703) 207-9690 / (888) 876-2348
Fax: (703) 207-9692
info@marineyouthfoundation.org
www.MarineYouthFoundation.org

            Scroll of Honor - 2007

Year – End Gift 

Red Light 

Vernon J. Leubecker

Cpl. Jason David Mileo Detachment #1147, MCL

Martha and Ernest Seagle

Thomas Zaucha/Natinal Grocers Association

Gold Light 

Flint Detachment #155, MCL

Jim Joy, BGen, USMC (Ret.)

Lake Havasu Detachment #757, MCL

                                                                                             Vic and Janet Voltaggio

Blue Light 

Advanced Financial Services

Col. Jim Bracken, USMC (Ret.)

Cape Cod Detachment #125, MCL

Chattanooga Detachment #518, MCL

Department of Massachusetts, MCL

Department of Missouri, MCL

Department of Pennsylvania, MCLA

Honorary First Defenders

Huntington Long Island Detachment #792, MCL

Cy Kammeier

Kenneth E. Black Detachment #1166, MCL

Kentuckiana Detachment #729, MCL

Marine Corps League Auxiliary National Headquarters

Military Order of Devil Dogs – Connecticut Pack

Northampton County Detachment #298, MCL

Jack Ryan, National Commandant, MCL

Duke Snyder

Tri-County Detachment #086, MCL

Green Light 

Advanced Financial Services

Blue Ridge Detachment #848, MCL

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Canright

Department of Virginia, MCL

Herman Hesselschwardt detachment #758, MCL

John C. Rock Detachment #902, MLC

McLaughlin Detachment #1091, MCL

Military order of Devil Dogs - Pound 131 – Connecticut Pack

St. Charles County Detachment #725, MCL

 USS Oregon Detachment #470, MCL

Jim Wentzell

Westfield River Valley Detachment #141, MCL

White Light 

John Edgar Apel

Col. William R. “Rich” Higgins Detachment #775, MCL

Harvey F. Doren/Doren Insurance

Frank J. Carroll Detachment #028, MCL

Ernest and Gloria Lutz

Montezuma-Cincinnati Detachment #270, MCL

Mel Oakes and Connie Hulslander

Williamson County Detachment #1022, MCL

Clear Light 

Ash-Risley Detachment #761, MCL

Boot Marine Detachment #441, MCL

Bill and Diane Hackett

John and Pat Nowkin

                                     

In Memory of

Red Light 

Major General Walter A. Churchill                by Carolyn Churhill Colwell and Lynn Colwell

Paul M. Klinefelter                                               by Col. And Mrs. Christian Klinefelter

William E. Moores                                               by Metrowest Detachment #1037, MCL

PNC Paul Seton                                                     by Paul and Joan Hastings

Gold Light 

Charles C. Black                                                    by Paul and Joan Hastings

A. William Lewis                                                   by Paul and Joan Hastings

MSgt. Brian McAnulty                                        by Greater Greensboro Detachment #260, MCL

Blue Light 

Col. Bill Barber                                                      by LtGen and Mrs. Stephen Olmstead

Beirut Marine Barracks BombingVictims   by Lt.Col. Philip H. Ray, USMC (Ret.)

Dennis C. Cook, Sr. – Sgt, 1965 – 1971        by Lisa M. Cole-Enfinger

Gen. Raymond Davis                                          by Lt.Gen. and Mrs. Stephen Olmstead

PFC Glenn A. Fisk, Sr.                                          by PCDD Doug Fisk

Edward Fitgerald and Del LeBlanc               by Kent County Detachment #753, MCL

Ernest Green                                                          by Gen. Raymond G. Davis Detachment #1162, MCL

Kathleen Green                                                     by Gen. Raymond G. Davis Detachment #1162, MCL

Lt. Travis Manion, USMC                                   by Robert P. Daday

GySgt. James Paige                                               by GySgt. James Paige Detachment #1127, MCL

Col. Carl Sitter                                                        by Lt.Gen. and Mrs. Stephen Olmstead

Bennie Surette                                                      by LCpl Robert W Deane Detachment #770, MCL

SSgt Karl G. Taylor, Sr.                                            by SSgt Karl G Taylor, Sr. Detachment #1084, MCL

LCpl. Jonathan Thornsberry KIA 10/25/06                     

by Tri-Cities Detachment #969, MCL

T/Sgt Ernest Tracosas, USMC                          by Gus and George Grivas

G. Christopher Weston                                       by Penny H. Weston

CWO Harold Wilson                                            by Lt.Gen. and Mrs. Stephen Olmstead

 

 Green Light 

All Who Have Paid the ultimate Sacrifice    by Bill Siebel

Major Bloomfield                                                 by David Murninghan Detachment #161, MCL

Sgt. Richard Ciamaichelo                                   by Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Swain

Colonel Truman Crawford                               by Michael Kessler

Robert P. Dile, PDC                                              by Landis-McCleaf Detachment #295, MCL

Artie Flock                                                              by SSgt. Karl G. Taylor, Sr. Detachment #1084, MCL

Daniel J. Flynn                                                       by Northampton County Detachment #298, MCL

Dan and Nancy Haas                                           by Charlotte Detachment #750, MCL

L/Cpl Hanks                                                           by David Murninghan Detachment #161, MCL

Jack Harding                                                          by SSgt. Karl G. Taylor, Sr. Detachment #1084, MCL

Paul C. Houghton                                                 by Paul C. Houghton Detachment #681, MCL

Richard Zachary James – KIA Iraq – May, 2005

by Charles H. Landon

L/Cpl Kilpeca                                                         by David Murninghan Detachment #161, MCL

Loved Ones                                                             by Bruce C. Beckway

Loved Ones                                                             by Burlington County Detachment #695, MCL

Lt.Gen. Tom Miller                                               by Herb Harmon

William O’Neill                                                      by SSgt. Karl G. Taylor, Sr. Detachment #1084, MCL

Joshua Cain Outlaw                                             by Brunswick County Detachment #1005, MCL

John J. Pisani, Jr.                                                    by Jeanette Pisani

Mr. and Mrs. John J. Witchella, Sr.                  by Leo Witchella

Don Yowell                                                              by SSgt. Karl G. Taylor, Sr. Detachment #1084, MCL

 

 

 

White Light 

Robert (Cobra) Baglen                                       by Cpl. Richard Demers Detachment #111, MCL

Ralph Bowman                                                     by Catawba Valley Detachment #1163, MCL

Cpl. Jason Dunham – Medal of Honor Recipient

by Kings Bay Detachment #1229, MCL

John W. Flowers                                                   by William M. Flowers

John Grindle, Jr.                                                    by Catawba Valley Detachment #1163, MCL

Lee and Mary Johnson                                       by Patrick Liston

Loved Ones                                                             by James Earl Kennedy Unit, MCLA

Marines that Gave All                                         by Essex County Detachment #127, MCL

Cpl. Royce S. Martin, USMC                              by Donald L. Strausbaugh

Herbert Moretz                                                     by Catawba Valley Detachment #1163, MCL

Philip J. Nobile                                                       by Barbara Nobile

Bernard B. Prather, Sgt., USMC, WWII         by Danny R. Coffman

Fred Ryan                                                               by Catawba Valley Detachment #1163, MCL

Harry Ryan                                                             by Catawba Valley Detachment #1163, MCL

Dr. Loren W. Spease                                            by Dakota Marine Detachment #659, MCL

Cpl. Arnold W. Treaster                                     by Janice K. Treaster

Curt Vaught                                                            by Catawba Valley Detachment #1163, MCL

Harry L. Wade, Sgt/USMC                                 by Marilyn Flick

James G. Zakian, Sr.                                             by Capt. and Mrs. John Zakian

 

                                                

Clear Light 

Colleen Bender                                                     by Women Marines Association Indiana

Frank Bruzzi                                                          by Bob Swanson Detachment #1102, MCL

Matthew A. Chin                                                   by James Chin

Bruce Cobb                                                             by Bob Swanson Detachment #1102, MCL

Dan Close                                                                by Bob Swanson Detachment #1102, MCL

Deceased Marines of Livingston County Michigan

                                                                                    by David Murninghan Detachment #161, MCL

PFC Danny Eagle                                                  by Diane Duntley

Butch Gregory                                                       by Bob Swanson Detachment #1102, MCL

Milford Irons                                                         by Bob Swanson Detachment #1102, MCL

MSgt Andy Kipp, USA – WWII & Korea       by Mike Mahoney

Gary E. Klopstein                                                 by Heather Klopstein

Kenneth D. Kropf                                                 by Heather Klopstein

John J. Pisani, Jr.                                                    by Terry, Phil, Liam and Enki Moniez

John J. Pisani, Jr.                                                    by B. Yvonne Pisani

Al Rosado                                                                by North Shore Queens Unit, MCLA

Sgt. Sam Shaw, USMC – Iwo Jima Survivor

by Mike Mahoney

Bob Swanson                                                         by Bob Swanson Detachment #1102, MCL

Col. Ron Tate, USAR & USANG                         by Mike Mahoney

Dee Walker                                                             by Cpl. Mason O. Yarbrough Unit, MCLA

Rosemary Whittard                                            by Cpl. Mason O. Yarbrough Unit, MCLA  

 


In Honor of 

Red Light 

All Marines and Sailors Who Serve the United States     by General and Mrs. Alfred M. Gray

Michigan’s Military Serving our Country                            by Department of Michigan, MCLA

 

Blue Light 

All Fallen Marines                                                by Hassayampa River Detachment #1218, MCL

All Marines – Past and Present – Semper Fi

                                                                                    by Capt. Andrew B. McFarlane

LtCol. Angel Cuellar, Jr.                                      by Helen Hicks

General Al Gray                                                    by Dr. Ron R. Hallstrom

Michigan’s Military Serving our Country    by Flint Unit, MCLA

New England Division, MCL                            by New England Division, MCL

Charles Walters                                                    by North Oakland County Detachment #570, MCL

Green Light 

All Marines Currently Serving Harms          by Michael and Sandra Blum

Richard Bennett                                                   by Carroll County Detachment #896, MCL

George MacDonald Brown                               by Jeannine A. Gray

Cracker Trail Detachment #1004, MCL      by Cracker Trail Detachment #1004, MCL

Connecticut Deceased marines                       by Department of Connecticut, MCL

Fallen Marines                                                      by Burbank Detachment #072, MCL

Fallen Members of All Services                       by Gen. Smedley D. Butler Auxiliary

Marines who Served Honorably and Faithfully as AMMPH TRK CRE MAN

by G. H. Woody Rodgers

LtCol. Glenn J. Sadowski                                    by Rita A. Sadowski

1 

                                        White Light 

All Veterans                                                            by Collinsville Marines Detachment #074, MCL

The Edward J. Brewer Detachment #458, MCL

                                                                                    by Edward J. Brewer Detachment #458, MCL

James R. Greeson                                                             by Robert D. Greeson, Jr.

Eugene C. Robertson                                          by Kings County Detachment #455, MCL

                                                           Clear Light 

PDD George Curley                                             by PDD Dolores M. Ascensi

Edgar W. Dies                                                        by Dixie L. Dies

CWO2 R.J. Gabrych, USMC (Ret.)                    by Shellee Gabrych

Maj. J.W. Hatala, USMC                                       by Phil and Janet Ronczkowski

CDR Pamela Hatala, USN                                   by Phil and Janet Ronczkowski

Marine Corps League Auxiliary                      by Nat’l MCLA Chaplain Barbara Nobile

Mrs. And Rev. Jim Ozier                                     by Ted Whitlow

Cpl. Erika Scofield                                                by Dixie L. Dies

LCpl. James Scofield                                            by Dixie L. Dies

Kenneth L. Smith, 1968-70 (Wis.)                 by Linda and Ken Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Richard Smith                             by Ted Whitlow

Captain Jeffrey M. Speakman                          by Susan Speakman/Chester County Unit, MCLA